CommonBanner

Achivements

QUANTUM 2K16 Best Project Poster Presentation

1st Rank

2nd Rank

3rd Rank

  • Mr. Omkar Thorat, a UG student from Civil Engineering Department has won Third prize for his project titled Measurement of Gas in a LPG Cylinder on 1st March, 2014 at National Centre for Radio Astrophysics, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Pune and Giant Metre wave Radio Telescope, Tal: Junnar, Khodad, Dist: Pune.
  • Team Parinamika got shortlisted from hundreds of applications in IITB for first round. In second  round  "Woman Empowerment" topic presented with problem identification and shortlisted and  in third round participated by IIT Delhi, IIT Guwahati and many more with IIT Bombay team, Team Parinamika secured second position and IIT Delhi grabbed first position.
  • Department is Accredited twice for 5 years (Highest) 2003 & 2013 by NBA , AICTE, New Delhi.
  • A number of faculty development programs organized in the form of Workshops STTP ,expert lectures,in collaboration with ISTE,ICI ,NEAC etc.
  • All faculty members have published papers at National and International level conferences, journals, Seminars and workshops.
  • Indian Society for Rock Mechanics and Tunneling Technology (ISRMTT), New Delhi Local Chapter started in October 2002.
  • Collaboration with Ministry of Environment and forests, New Delhi. (Government of India) for conducting Environmental awareness programs every year.
  • Students consistently ranking in university amongst first ten

    o Ms. Yogini Vasant Yadav 2013, in 10th Rank
    o Mr. Pravin Namdev Patil 2013, in 3rd Rank
    o Ms. Priyanka Pathak 2011, in 3rd Rank
    o Mr. Ajay Autade 2011, in 10th Rank
    o Mr. Sagar Gore 2011, in 10th Rank
    o Mr. Aniket Mohite 2010, in 1st Rank
    o Mr. Sagar Khandagale 2009, in 1st Rank
    o Mr. Uday Mohite 2006,in 7th Rank
    o Mr. Sandeep Patil 2005, in 7th Rank
    o Mr. Vaibhav Patil 2004, in 7th Rank
    o Mr. Ranamale, 1998, Topped all the branches
    o Mr. Saurabh Arun Jangam secured in highest number of marks in ME Examination (All Brances), 2013
  • Staff members take active part in the Quality circle activities at Quality circle Forum of India Pune Chapter.
  • Consultancy cell - especially Material Testing, Survey, Environmental and Soil Mechanics laboratory earned Revenue of Rs. 5 Lakhs per year .
  • Faculty is invited as resource person for various Quality Enhancing programs.
  • Department was selected to Technical Consultancy for JALSWARAJ , a premier world Bank Project.
  • Dr. S M Shiyekar received Best Engineering Teacher of Engineering Colleges of Maharashtra, Awarded by Engineering Education Foundation, Pune, In recognition of outstanding contribution to the academic community, the students and the institution on 10th September 2012, at Government Polytechnic Pune.
  • Kalpataru, a Quality Circle Group got Excellent Award from National Convention of Quality Circle, IIT Kanpur by Quality Circle Forum of India.
  • Mr. Shankar Kulkarni honoured from Maharashtra Journalist Foundation for his affection towards Animals and Birds
  • Dr. P.S. Patil, elected as chairman, of Board of Studies of civil engineering of Shivaji University, Kolhapur
  • Dr. H.S. Jadhav, nominated member, Board of Studies of Civil Engineering & Faculty of Engineering and Technology, Shivaji University, Kolhapur
  • Dr. P.D. Kumbhar, nominated member, Board of Studies of Civil Engineering of Shivaji University, Kolhapur
  • Civil Engineering M Tech students Ms. Walwekar Anuja A, Ms. Patil Prajkta S, Mr. Tarange Yogesh T & Ms. Kalekar Kalyani V are included in the recommended list of MPSC Civil Services examination grade B 2013 (website result dt. 29-3-2014) for the post of Asst. Engineer (Civil) grade II Group B- Water Resources Department (AWB).
  • Dr. Mrs. S S Kulkarni, Dr. P S Patil, Dr. H S Jadhav, Dr. A C Attar & Dr. S M Shiyekar recognized as Ph.D. guide in Civil Engineering, Shivaji University, Kolhapur

 Department has Signed Memorandum of Understandings (MOU)

  1. Vistacore Corporation, Pune
  2. CTARA, Mumbai
  3. IRB infra Ltd., Pune
  4. Dr. Fixit, Mumbai
  5. Geoicon Pvt. Ltd., Singapore
  6. Walwa Taluka Engineers Association, Islampur
  7. Sardar Patel College of Engineering, Mumbai
  8. ARTI: Appropriate Rural Technology Institute
  9. M/s S V Shinde & Associates, Sangli
  10. Siddheshwar Krishi and Grameen Vikas Sanstha, Nave paragon

Testing & Consultancy

The Department of Civil Engineering  has been offering consultancy and services in testing of building material viz. steel, cement, bricks, Structural auditing, Third party inspection, RCC & Steel design of the structures, Stability analysis, Supervision and Quality control, Soil & Water testing, BOQ/Project planning  in MSP etc., to several Government, Semi Government organisations, private sectors and the local Contractors and Builders.

GRE / GATE Qualified Students

Year 2015-2016

Sr. No.

Name of Students

Qualifying exam

Marks obtained out off 100

GATE

Score

All over India Ranking

Category

Photo

1

Patil SanketBabaso

GATE

32.42

431

8069

Open

 

2

Nalawade Amar Machhindra

GATE

30.44

410

9448

Open

 

3

Hindocha Ravi Vinod

GATE

29.11

395

10460

Open

 

4

Yadav AkshaySambhaji

GATE

26.21

363

13045

Open

 

5

MulaniAsimTajuddin

GATE

26.21

363

13045

Open

 

6

VibhuteAkshay Raju

GATE

23.86

337

15694

Open

 

7

Suryawanshi Aditya Anil

GATE

17.86

272

26610

SC

 

 

List of students selected for Post Graduate Programme (2016) in Advanced Construction Management (PGP ACM) 2016-18 at NICMAR, Pune Campus. (Qualified NICMAR Entrance Test)

Sr. No.

Name of Students

Photo

1

Mr. ParabShubham Vilas

 

2

Ms. Patil AnujaRajendra

 

3

Mr. Udda Ajay Vivekanand.

 

 

Qualified GMAT Exam-2016

Sr. No.

Name of Students

Photo

1

WalekarAjinkyaShivkumar

 

 

Year 2014-2015

Sr. No.

Name of Students

Qualifying exam

Marks obtained out off 100

GATE

Score

All over India Ranking

Category

Photo

1

Patil VinayakBhaskar

GATE

42.36

 

 

Open

 

2

Kadam Pratik Pramod

GATE

38.38

499

5032

Open

 

3

Gursale Nikhil Kiran

GATE

33.08

439

7659

Open

 

4

Patil AjitAbasaheb

GATE

27.79

 

 

Open

 

5

KhandekarAmitSharad

GATE

26

 

 

Open

 

6

WaghmareAshishShirishkumar

GATE

20.61

 

 

Open

 

7

Varne Kapil Chandrakant

GATE

25.50

 

 

SC

 

8

ThombareMaheshNandkumar

GATE

23

 

 

Open

 

9

MohdYasar Farooq Patel

GATE

17

 

 

Open

 

 

Sr. No. Year Name of student Mark/ Rank
1 2014-2015 Mr. Arpit Agrwal 318 (GRE)
2 2014-2015 Mr. Shantanu Dixit 312 (GEE)
3 2013-2014 Mr. Siddheshwari Ajit Patil 384(AIR10012)
4 2013-2014 Mr. Bhavik Gunavant Kuvadia 381(AIR10153)
5 2013-2014 Mr. Onkar Appaso Patil 525 (AIR3693)
6 2013-2014 Mr. Omprakash Dudhal 403 (AIR8736)
7 2012-2013 Mr. Salunkhe Omkar Madhav 385 (AIR3630)
8 2012-2013 Miss. Kulkarni Purva Shekhar 292(AIR7500)
9 2012-2013 Mr. Kumbhar Digambar Ananda 288(AIR8000)
10 2011-2012 Miss Vasanti Chavan 379 (AIR3851)
11 2011-2012 Mr. Umesh L Shaha 330 (AIR4538)
12 2011-2012 Mr. Prashant Patil 322 (AIR4843)
13 2011-2012 Mr. Jitendra Mohod 318 (AIR5018)
14 2010-2011 Mr. Pravin Haribhau Chinchkar 354 (AIR3324)
15 2009-2010 Mr. Apurva Mantri 0770 (34th Rank)
15 2009-2010 Mr. Hanmant Kakade 0709 (86th Rank)
16 2008-2009 Mr. Apurva Mantri AIR 319
17 2008-2009 Mr. Abhishek Bhosale (Alumni) AIR 418
18 2007-2008 Mr. Kulkarni Anup Shridhar AIR 1271
19 2005-2006 Mr. Hemant Salunkhe AIR 578
20 2005-2006 Mr. Uday Mohite AIR 876
21 2004-2005 Mr. Bhaskar Mane 84.00